Rallying Cry 21-07-18 by Suzi Corker 047.jpg

telling extraordinary stories in intriguing spaces

with brilliant people

Theatre, at its best, is a dialogue, it’s democratic, it’s shapeshifting and powerful. Theatre uncovers and dissects the crunchy, oblique and often difficult situations that are happening in our world. It should not just talk about the world but save it.

I aim to make work that does just this. 

Hello. I am a director, dramaturg and facilitator. I collaborate with writers, communities, poets, designers to try to make sense of the fractured world we live in. Right now I am fascinated with cults, rage, and 80's adventure movies. I am currently an Associate at Headlong Theatre and regularly teach at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama and ALRA. I previously produced participatory work for young people at the National Theatre (2011-2016), was a Lead Artist at Lyric Hammersmith, an Artist Mentor at the Barbican and was Associate Director at Immediate Theatre (2003 - 2011).

Image by Suzi Corker

SHOWS IN DEVELOPMENT

  • The Exorcism by Ross Sutherland, BAC, 2018

  • 13 by Mike Bartlett, IAB, 2018

  • Acts of Resistance by Stef Smith, Headlong Theatre, 2019

  • Confabulation by Francesca Beard, 2019

  • Field Day by Yasmeen Khan, 2018

  • GURU by Rob Watt, 2019

RECENT THEATRE

  • Rallying Cry, Battersea Arts Centre, 2018

  • Oi Barman by Joshua Idehen, Roundhouse, 2018

  • Dying For It by Moira Buffini, ALRA, 2018

  • How to Survive a Post Truth Apocalypseby Francesca Beard, UK Tour, 2018

  • Be Prepared by Ian Bonar, VAULT Festival, 2018

  • SEXY by Venessa Kissuule, Roundhouse (2017), Camden People's Theatre & UK Tour, 2018

  • ALPHA created by the company (START), Lyric Hammersmith, 2017

  • Love and Information by Caryl Churchill, Institute of the Arts Barcelona, 2017

  • A Wild World created by the company, Immediate Theatre, Chats Palace, 2017

  • How to Survive a Post Truth Apocalypse by Francesca Beard, Cambridge Arts Centre, Roundhouse, 2017

  • Earthquakes in London by Mike Bartlett, Institute of the Arts Barcelona, 2016

  • Party Trap by Ross Sutherland, Shoreditch Town Hall, 2016

  • Be Prepared by Ian Bonar, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Underbelly, 2016

  • A Lie by Francesca Beard, Norfolk & Norwich Festival, Latitude, HotBox, Soho Theatre, 2016

  • Goosebumps Kids by Rob Watt, The Vaults, 2016

  • The Joy of Normal created by Rob Watt & The Orange Tree Theatre Young Company, 2016

  • Standby For Tape Back-up by Ross Sutherland, UK Tour, 2016

  • Standby For Tape Back-up by Ross Sutherland, designed by Nik Corrall, UK Tour, Shoreditch Town Hall, Soho Theatre, 2015

  • Standby For Tape Back-up by Ross Sutherland, Summer Hall, Bush Theatre, Southbank Centre, 2014

  • The Mercy Seat by Neil LaBute, designed by Nik Corrall, lighting design by Prema Munta, The Pleasance, 2013

  • Rumours by Neil Simon, designed by , Hen & Chickens, 2012

  • The Road by David Lane, designed by Mamoru Iriguchi, Immediate Theatre, 2011

  • Beat Them / Join Them by Jamie Beddard, Immediate Theatre & Face Front Inclusive Theatre, Schools Tour, 2011

  • Whore devised by Barefaced Theatre, designed by Alice Lund, Resistance Gallery, London, 2011

  • Lone Star by James McLure, designed by Jacqueline Abrahams, Theatre 503, Augustine Studio, Edinburgh, 2010

  • Laundry and Bourbon by James McLure, designed by Jacqueline Abrahams, Theatre 503, Augustine Studio, Edinburgh, 2010

 

TV

  • Missing Episode by Ross Sutherland, Loop Projects, BBC, BAC

  • Jack and the Tummy Monster by Roald Dahl (Adaptation), 2010, designed by Alice Lund, Directors Cut, Imagination Productions

READINGS

  • Slump by Alexandra Joseph, Young Vic, Art Angel

  • Beyond by Shane Hough, Royal Court

  • Kangaroo Court by Hannah Rodger, If You Dare Productions, Barons Court

  • Backstage by Shane Hough, Shane Hough, Soho Theatre