telling intriguing stories, in strange places, with brilliant people

Photo by Slav Kirichok

Hello. I am a director, dramaturg and facilitator. 

I work with writers and poets to try and make sense of this crazy world we live in. I am currently fascinated with lies, death and 80's adventure movies. 

I am an Associate at Headlong Theatre, an Artist Mentor on the Barbican Box project and regularly teach at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama and ALRA.

Between 2011 - 2016 I had the privilege of producing participatory work for young people at the National Theatre, this included setting up Young Studio and producing the UK’s largest youth theatre festival, Connections. I was also the Young Company Director at the Orange Tree Theatre and Associate Director at Immediate Theatre. 

SHOWS IN DEVELOPMENT

  • A Wild World by Immediate Theatre
  • Love and Information by Caryl Churchill
  • Dying For It by Moira Buffini 
  • GURU by Rob Watt

THEATRE

  • How to Survive a Post Truth Apocalypse by Francesca Beard, Cambridge Arts Centre, Roundhouse, 2017
  • SEXY by Venessa Kissuule, Roundhouse, 2017
  • Earthquakes in London by Mike Bartlett, Institute of the Arts Barcelona, 2016
  • Party Trap by Ross Sutherland, Shoreditch Town Hall, 2016
  • Be Prepared by Ian Bonar, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Underbelly, 2016
  • A Lie by Francesca Beard, Norfolk & Norwich Festival, 2016
  • Goosebumps Kids (Writer and Director), The Vaults, 2016
  • The Joy of Normal, created by Rob Watt & The Orange Tree Theatre Young Company, 2016
  • Standby For Tape Back-up by Ross Sutherland, UK Tour, 2016
  • A Lie by Francesca Beard, Latitude, HotBox, Soho Theatre, 2016
  • Standby For Tape Back-up by Ross Sutherland, designed by Nik Corrall, UK Tour, Shoreditch Town Hall, Soho Theatre, 2015
  • Standby For Tape Back-up by Ross Sutherland, Summer Hall, Bush Theatre, Southbank Centre, 2014
  • The Mercy Seat by Neil LaBute, designed by Nik Corrall, lighting design by Prema Munta, The Pleasance, 2013
  • Rumours by Neil Simon, designed by , Hen & Chickens, 2012
  • The Road by David Lane, designed by Mamoru Iriguchi, Immediate Theatre, 2011
  • Beat Them / Join Them by Jamie Beddard, Immediate Theatre & Face Front Inclusive Theatre, Schools Tour, 2011
  • Whore devised by Barefaced Theatre, designed by Alice Lund, Resistance Gallery, London, 2011
  • Lone Star by James McLure, designed by Jacqueline Abrahams, Theatre 503, Augustine Studio, Edinburgh, 2010
  • Laundry and Bourbon by James McLure, designed by Jacqueline Abrahams, Theatre 503, Augustine Studio, Edinburgh, 2010
  • Showtime! By K A Curry, Westminster Reference Library, 2010
  • Daddy’s Little Girl by Vickie Donoghue, Circus Space, London, 2009
  • Tom & Jerry by Nick Myles, Arch 635, London, 2009
  • Safe Emergency by Hannah Rodger, designed by Nina Rich, Arch 635, London, 2009
  • Panphobia devised by Universal Citizens, designed by Ray Downing, Stratford Circus, 2008
  • A Walk Between by Lizzy McBaine & Tania Grillo, Under Construction Theatre, Southside House Garden, 2007
  • Making your Mark devised by Immediate Theatre, designed by Jacqueline Abrahams, Chats Palace, London, 2007
  • Twist Da Hood by Christine Jones, designed by Wai Yin Kwok, Immediate Theatre, East London Community Centre Tour, 2007
  • What’s Inside? by Victoria Shaskan, designed by Kathy Schicker,  Stratford Circus, 2006
  • Hoax by Louise Warren, designed by Becca Chester, Immediate Theatre, London Schools Tour, 2005

TV

  • You Can't Go Back by Ross Sutherland, Loop Projects, BBC, BAC
  • Jack and the Tummy Monster by Roald Dahl (Adaptation), 2010, designed by Alice Lund, Directors Cut, Imagination Productions

READINGS

  • Slump by Alexandra Joseph, Young Vic, Art Angel
  • Beyond by Shane Hough, Royal Court
  • Kangaroo Court by Hannah Rodger, If You Dare Productions, Barons Court
  • Backstage by Shane Hough, Shane Hough, Soho Theatre