Rob+Watt.jpeg

telling intriguing stories in strange places 

with brilliant people

Hello. I am a director, dramaturg and facilitator. 

I work with writers, communities, poets, designers to try to make sense of the crunchy world we live in. I am currently fascinated with cults, memories and 80's adventure movies. 

I am an Associate at Headlong Theatre, a director on START at the Lyric Hammersmith, an Artist Mentor on the Barbican Box project and regularly teach at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama and ALRA.

Between 2011 - 2016 I had the privilege of producing participatory work for young people at the National Theatre, this included setting up Young Studio and producing the UK’s largest youth theatre festival, Connections. I have also been the Young Company Director at the Orange Tree Theatre and Associate Director at Immediate Theatre. 

SHOWS IN DEVELOPMENT

  • Acts of Resistance, Headlong Theatre, 2019
  • The Exorcism by Ross Sutherland, BAC, 2018
  • Rallying Cry, BAC, 2018
  • Confabulation by Francesca Beard, 2019
  • Field Day by Yasmeen Khan, 2018
  • Every Time a Bell Rings by Ian Bonar, 2018
  • GURU by Rob Watt

RECENT THEATRE

  • Oi Barman by Joshua Idehen, Roundhouse, 2018
  • Dying For It by Moira Buffini, ALRA, 2018
  • How to Survive a Post Truth Apocalypse by Francesca Beard, UK Tour, 2018
  • Be Prepared by Ian Bonar, VAULT Festival, 2018
  • SEXY by Venessa Kissuule, Roundhouse (2017), Camden People's Theatre & UK Tour, 2018
  • ALPHA created by the company (START), Lyric Hammersmith, 2017
  • Love and Information by Caryl Churchill, Institute of the Arts Barcelona, 2017
  • A Wild World created by the company, Immediate Theatre, Chats Palace, 2017
  • How to Survive a Post Truth Apocalypse by Francesca Beard, Cambridge Arts Centre, Roundhouse, 2017
  • Earthquakes in London by Mike Bartlett, Institute of the Arts Barcelona, 2016
  • Party Trap by Ross Sutherland, Shoreditch Town Hall, 2016
  • Be Prepared by Ian Bonar, Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Underbelly, 2016
  • A Lie by Francesca Beard, Norfolk & Norwich Festival, 2016
  • Goosebumps Kids (Writer and Director), The Vaults, 2016
  • The Joy of Normal, created by Rob Watt & The Orange Tree Theatre Young Company, 2016
  • Standby For Tape Back-up by Ross Sutherland, UK Tour, 2016
  • A Lie by Francesca Beard, Latitude, HotBox, Soho Theatre, 2016
  • Standby For Tape Back-up by Ross Sutherland, designed by Nik Corrall, UK Tour, Shoreditch Town Hall, Soho Theatre, 2015
  • Standby For Tape Back-up by Ross Sutherland, Summer Hall, Bush Theatre, Southbank Centre, 2014
  • The Mercy Seat by Neil LaBute, designed by Nik Corrall, lighting design by Prema Munta, The Pleasance, 2013
  • Rumours by Neil Simon, designed by , Hen & Chickens, 2012
  • The Road by David Lane, designed by Mamoru Iriguchi, Immediate Theatre, 2011
  • Beat Them / Join Them by Jamie Beddard, Immediate Theatre & Face Front Inclusive Theatre, Schools Tour, 2011
  • Whore devised by Barefaced Theatre, designed by Alice Lund, Resistance Gallery, London, 2011
  • Lone Star by James McLure, designed by Jacqueline Abrahams, Theatre 503, Augustine Studio, Edinburgh, 2010
  • Laundry and Bourbon by James McLure, designed by Jacqueline Abrahams, Theatre 503, Augustine Studio, Edinburgh, 2010

TV

  • Missing Episode by Ross Sutherland, Loop Projects, BBC, BAC
  • Jack and the Tummy Monster by Roald Dahl (Adaptation), 2010, designed by Alice Lund, Directors Cut, Imagination Productions

READINGS

  • Slump by Alexandra Joseph, Young Vic, Art Angel
  • Beyond by Shane Hough, Royal Court
  • Kangaroo Court by Hannah Rodger, If You Dare Productions, Barons Court
  • Backstage by Shane Hough, Shane Hough, Soho Theatre